Privacy statement

First of all

We facilitate the transition of professionals from one job to another. That is a delicate business that requires discretion. It requires careful consideration of confidential data from candidates applying for the job as well as prospective candidates that we actively approach. This is essential in our business.

This serves to explain exactly how we deal with privacy; what data we hold, with what purpose and what rights and obligations come regarding these data. The approach to our work is explained in the menu item “Services” where we explain the processes step by step. Below you will find how we find and handle data.

 

Who is Xentys?

Xentys BV is a privately owned company residing at Laan van Zuid Hoorn 41 in Rijswijk with a chamber of commerce number 27346676. We are the data controller. Maarten Smits van Oyen is responsible for data protection, he can be contacted at maarten.smitsvanoyen@xentys.nl.

 

For what purpose do we use your data?

Facilitating for permanent positions

Purpose: we facilitate between candidates and principals to fill job openings at the principal. For this we require relevant information about the candidate.

Data: the candidate’s resumé, place of residence, contact details, motivation letters, interview records, photo, correspondence, case results, portfolio of work and other information supplied by the candidate.

Basis: our ‘just cause’ for registering and controlling the data is that this is required to match the capacity and skill set of the candidate to the requirements of the principal. At the end of the recruiting process of max. 3 months, data is only retained when we have been given leave to do so. In all other cases the data is deleted.

Our basis is a commercial interest.

Term of consent: after 3 years the consent to keep the data must be renewed to allow continued use and control of the data.

 

Facilitating for Interim assignments:

Purpose: we facilitate between candidates and principals to fill interim assignments at the principal. For this we require relevant information about the candidate.

Data: the candidates resumé, place of residence, contact details, motivation letters, interview records, photo, correspondence, case results, portfolio of work and other information supplied by the candidate.

Basis our ‘just cause’ for registering and controlling the data is that this is required to match the capacity and skill set of the candidate with the requirements of the principal. At the end of the recruiting process of max. 3 months, the data is only retained when we have been given leave to do so. In all other cases the data is permanently deleted.

Our basis is a commercial interest.

Term of consent: after 7 years consent, permission to keep the data must be renewed to allow continued use and control of the data. This longer term is used as many interim professionals are facilitated multiple times over that period.

How do we obtain your personal data?
We obtained your data as you either mailed these directly to us or via an intermediary internet site, or as we found it on a generally accessible source on the internet such as LinkedIn.

What are your rights?
Based on Dutch law (AVG/GDPR) you have certain rights to your data and the control of them. On request Xentys will provide insight into what data we control. You can forward your request to info@xentys.nl

Changes
If you wish to make changes to your personal data that you have requested, you may instruct xentys to amend, remove or add data.

Render unreadable
You have the right to request that xentys removes or renders unreadable any personal data in our control.

Right to object
You have the right to object to xentys controlling your data.

Right to a copy
You have the right to a request copy of the data, in the format we keep it in.

Recalling permission
You may recall your permission to control your data at any time.

Request to Xentys
You may make your request regarding your data to info@xentys.nl after which Xentys shall comply within one month. In the exceptional case that we refuse to do so we shall explain this in a well-funded written communication.

Receivers of personal data
Your data will only be shared with our principals, and only after you have permitted us to do so. This principal will have a job opening or interim assignment that you are interested in.

Can this privacy statement be changed?
Xentys has the right to change this privacy statement unilaterally and without notice.

Complaints
Any complaint you have regarding your data privacy may be addressed to info@xentys.nl . You may also address your complaint to the applicable Dutch national authority via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/privacyklacht-indienen

privacystatement-flowchart